Best 7mm Cartridges for Elk: 7mm PRC, 7mm Rem Mag, and .280 AI
Don't shop the headstamp — shop the job. We set two rules an elk load has to clear at 500 yards, then ran the numbers on every 7mm hunting load in the database to see which cartridges actually make the cut.
Ballistics Board Staff

There's an unwritten rule behind almost everything on this site: shop the bullet, not the headstamp. Figure out the job you need done, then go find the load that does it — the letters stamped on the case are the last thing to worry about, not the first.
There's exactly one time that rule flips: when you're buying the rifle. Then the headstamp is the decision, because it's the one thing you can't change later. That's the shopper this article is for — the one standing in front of the rack asking which 7mm to carry into elk country. So instead of arguing cartridges, we're going to do it the way the tool was built to do it: define the job first, then see which 7mms can actually do it.
Every number below is manufacturers' published data run through our ballistics calculator under one set of conditions — sea level, 59°F, a 100-yard zero, and a 10 mph full-value crosswind. We didn't fire a shot; we ran the math.
What an elk actually demands at 500 yards
Set two rules. Not vibes — numbers a load either clears or it doesn't.
Rule one: enough energy on arrival. The long-standing convention for elk is about 1,500 ft-lbs of retained energy at the target. Be honest about what that number is, though: it's a rule of thumb, not physics. What kills an elk is a bullet through both lungs. Energy is the margin — the cushion that forgives a bad angle, a raked shoulder, a hair of imperfect placement. A mature bull's heart-lung area runs somewhere around 15 to 18 inches across depending on the animal and who's measuring it; we'll use a conservative 16 inches as the vital zone. Put the bullet in that circle and 1,500 ft-lbs is the insurance behind it. Miss the circle and no amount of energy saves the shot. So we set the floor at 1,500 ft-lbs at 500 yards — and remember it's the margin, not the mechanism.
Rule two: wind you can hold for, not dial for. This is where the last article pays off. At 500 yards in a 10 mph crosswind, even the best hunting bullet money can buy drifts 10 to 16 inches — the entire width of that vital zone. Read that again: the finest load on the shelf, in a moderate wind, can walk clean across an elk's chest at 500. Wind is not optional out there. You cannot dead-center-hold and ignore it.
But here's the payoff for choosing a slick, heavy bullet: for the loads that make our cut, that drift is only about 2 to 3 MOA. That's a correction you can hold — put the windward edge of the vitals on the crosshair, or a single hashmark of a modern reticle — without ever reaching up to dial the turret. A junk low-BC bullet blows past what you can confidently hold. A premium one keeps the wind in hold-off territory. So rule two isn't a fixed inch count; it's a standard: the load has to keep wind drift small enough to hold, not dial. In practice, across the field, that lands every qualifier under about 16 inches — under one vital zone.
Two rules. Energy floor, wind ceiling. Now let the database answer.
The 7mm field
We ran every 7mm hunting load with published velocity and BC through the ballistics calculator and kept only the ones that clear both rules at 500 yards. Dozens of 7mm loads make it — which is the first honest finding: there is no single "best 7mm for elk." There's a field of them. Here are five of the most popular elk 7mms, each with a flagship load, sorted by wind.
| Cartridge | Flagship load | Wind drift @ 500 | Energy @ 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| .28 Nosler | 175 gr Nosler Trophy Grade | 11.7" (2.2 MOA) | 2,255 ft-lbs |
| 7mm PRC | 175 gr Hornady Precision Hunter | 11.7" (2.2 MOA) | 2,126 ft-lbs |
| 7mm Backcountry | 170 gr Federal Terminal Ascent | 11.8" (2.3 MOA) | 2,214 ft-lbs |
| 7mm Rem Mag | 162 gr Hornady Precision Hunter | 13.2" (2.5 MOA) | 1,830 ft-lbs |
| .280 Ackley Improved | 162 gr Hornady Precision Hunter | 14.1" (2.7 MOA) | 1,660 ft-lbs |
They aren't the only 7mms that clear the bar. The 7mm Remington Ultra Magnum, 7mm STW, 7mm WSM, 7x64 Brenneke and .280 Remington each have at least one load that does.
Then drag the range slider to watch the gaps open.

Every one of these clears both rules with room to spare. The spread from top to bottom is real but small — about two and a half inches of wind and 600 ft-lbs of energy separate the flattest-shooting modern magnum from the classic. The honest read: all five of these cartridges will kill an elk at 500 yards with the load shown. What separates them is how much margin they hand you, and how hard you have to work for it.

The three speed-and-BC standouts — the .28 Nosler, the 7mm PRC and the 7mm Backcountry — do it with the most cushion: the two magnums by burning more powder, the Backcountry by running its steel case at higher pressure. The Backcountry's 170-grain load actually leaves faster than the PRC's 175 (3,150 fps to 3,000) and arrives at 500 with more energy (2,214 ft-lbs to 2,126), drifting a tenth of an inch more. The .280 Ackley Improved sits last on both counts, right at the edge of the energy floor. That's not a knock; it's the honest picture of a superbly balanced cartridge asked to do a magnum's job at magnum distance. (It's also, for what it's worth, the cartridge that started this whole website — it qualifies, and it qualifies last, and both of those things are true.)
Same cartridge, different bullet
Pick your headstamp and you're not done — you're at the start of the real decision. Because the swing between loads inside one cartridge is as big as the swing between cartridges. This is the same lesson from the wind-drift piece, aimed at elk: the cartridge gets you in the game; the bullet is what actually clears the bar.
Take the 7mm Remington Magnum — the most popular elk 7mm ever made — and line up five premium loads in it:
| 7mm Rem Mag load | Wind drift @ 500 | Energy @ 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 165 gr Norma Bondstrike | 13.2" | 1,872 ft-lbs |
| 162 gr Hornady Precision Hunter (ELD-X) | 13.2" | 1,830 ft-lbs |
| 155 gr Federal Terminal Ascent | 13.8" | 1,733 ft-lbs |
| 168 gr Nosler Trophy Grade (AccuBond LR) | 14.1" | 1,746 ft-lbs |
| 168 gr Federal Berger Hybrid Hunter | 15.3" | 1,660 ft-lbs |
Every one of these is a premium bullet — bonded, controlled-expansion, built by people who know exactly what an elk's shoulder does to a projectile. And every one of them clears our elk criteria. But the top two loads give up two full inches less wind than the bottom one, in the same rifle, at the same range. Choose the bullet for the shot you expect, not the picture on the box.

Now the 7mm PRC — the cartridge that redrew this map — with four of its own:
| 7mm PRC load | Wind drift @ 500 | Energy @ 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 175 gr Hornady Precision Hunter (ELD-X) | 11.7" | 2,126 ft-lbs |
| 175 gr Nosler Trophy Grade (AccuBond LR) | 12.5" | 2,055 ft-lbs |
| 170 gr Federal Terminal Ascent | 13.0" | 1,915 ft-lbs |
| 160 gr Barnes VOR-TX LR (monolithic) | 13.8" | 1,831 ft-lbs |
Here's what the numbers say about the endless PRC-versus-Rem-Mag argument, without a single opinion: the 7mm PRC's top three loads all beat the 7mm Rem Mag's best on both counts. The Hornady, the Nosler and the Federal each carry more energy at 500 (2,126, 2,055 and 1,915 ft-lbs) and drift less (11.7 to 13.0 inches) than the Rem Mag's leaders — the Norma Bondstrike at 1,872 ft-lbs and the Hornady ELD-X at 1,830, both drifting 13.2 inches. But the PRC's fourth doesn't. The Barnes mono drifts 13.8 inches and carries 1,831 ft-lbs, which loses to the Bondstrike on both. One thing tilts even that in the Rem Mag's favor: Norma publishes the Bondstrike's velocity from a 26-inch test barrel, two inches longer than the 24 that Hornady and Nosler use for their loads in both tables, and longer than most hunting rifles carry. The two cartridges overlap. That's the argument of this whole article in one table: the PRC hands you more margin across more loads, but the bullet matters as much as the headstamp — pick the wrong PRC load and a good Rem Mag load beats it.

Where this stops
Everything above is a 500-yard, buying-the-rifle argument, and it's worth naming what it doesn't cover.
- If you already own a 7mm, you don't need this article — you need a filter. Punch your cartridge into the load list and sort the qualifying loads yourself. The headstamp decision is made; now you're back to shopping the bullet, which is where you should have been all along.
- 1,500 ft-lbs is a convention, not a guarantee. A perfectly placed 1,400 ft-lb bullet kills cleaner than a poorly placed 2,500 ft-lb one every day of the week. The floor is a screening tool, not a promise. Placement is the whole game; energy is the margin around it.
- Real elk aren't broadside paper. Our vital-zone math assumes a square, unhurried, broadside shot. Angle, terrain, and adrenaline all shrink the target and none of them are in the ballistics calculator. The 16-inch circle is a best case.
- The wind is modeled, and it's honest about being full-value. A 10 mph pure crosswind is close to a worst case for a given wind speed. Quartering winds drift less; gusts and terrain make the call harder than the math. The drift numbers are what the physics says; reading the wind in the field is still on you.
Buy the cartridge that clears the bar
The tidy answer to "best 7mm for elk" is that the question is aimed one notch too high. You don't need the best 7mm. You need a 7mm that clears the two rules — enough energy in the vitals, wind you can hold instead of dial — and then a premium bullet loaded to do it. Several 7mms clear that bar. The 7mm PRC, .28 Nosler and 7mm Backcountry clear it with the most room; the 7mm Rem Mag and .280 Ackley Improved clear it with less, and clear it all the same.
So do it the way the rack-side shopper should: set your rules, then let the data hand you the field. Pull up Compare, drop in the 7mm loads you're weighing, set the range to 500 and the wind to 10, and read the two columns that matter — energy at the target and drift you can hold. The headstamp is the one decision you can't take back. Make it the one you checked the math on first.
Ballistics Board newsletter
The numbers behind the comparisons — what the data actually shows, and where it stops. No hype, no gear reviews.
Related Articles

.308 vs .30-06 vs .300 Win Mag vs .300 PRC: The Slower Magnum Wins
Everyone knows the ladder: more case, more powder, more performance. Run five Hornady Precision Hunter loads through the same math and the ladder holds — but the cartridge that wins at distance is the one that gave up 100 fps at the muzzle, and the .300 Win Mag needed two extra inches of barrel to lose.

6.5 Creedmoor +Peak vs .30-06: The One-Gun Rifle Bet You Don't Have to Make
The .30-06 has been the one-gun answer for a century. I ran Federal's 80,000-psi 6.5 Creedmoor +Peak against it without looking at a single number first — and the result changed which rifle I'm buying this fall, though not for the reason I expected.

7mm Backcountry vs .280 Ackley Improved: Does the Ackley Still Make Sense?
The .280 Ackley Improved was my answer for a do-it-all 7mm — then Federal's steel-cased, 80,000-psi 7mm Backcountry showed up doing the same job from a shorter barrel. On coolness, ballistics, and availability, does the Ackley still hold up? I ran the numbers.